Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation

Further to our intimation dated August 12, 2022 regarding approval of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) by the Board of Directors for the quarter ended June 30, 2022, we hereby enclose a copy of Earnings Presentation for Quarter 1 - Financial Year 2022-2023. The said Earnings Presentation will thereafter be uploaded on Company's website at www.fermentabiotech.com

about 1 month ago

INVESTOR PRESENTATION

Tweet

Sentiments detected

Positive 5
  • 3,985 - On September 26, 2019, NCLT approved amalgamation of DIL & FBL which consolidated FBL's 3,773 2,929 leadership capabilities backed by DIL’s large asset base.

  • 22% - With a rich history of seven decades FBL has evolved as a key global player in manufacturing of Vitamin D3 in all its formats and has a non-China dependent supply chain.

  • - Volumes of Animal Feed in Q1-FY23 increased by 6% over Q4-FY22 and average prices were higher by 7%; However vs Q1-FY22, the Animal Feed volumes were lower by 15% in Q1-FY23 and the average prices were lower by 4% in Q1-FY23 over Q1-FY22.

  • The Company had signed a Binding Term Sheet with Mextech Property Developers LLP in the month of January 2022.

  • Both the parties have signed a Definitive Agreement on 26 th July 2022 for development of the balance portion of Company’s freehold land in Thane.

Negative 4
  • Net Profit PAT Margin Diluted EPS

  • Net Profit PAT Margin Diluted EPS

  • - Volumes of Vitamin D3 for Human Nutrition in Q1-FY23 decreased by 1% vs Q4-FY22 and by 36% in Q1-FY23 as compared to Q1-FY22, while the average prices of Vitamin D3 for Human Nutrition were lower by 7% in Q1 FY23 as compared to Q4 FY22.

  • Demand in Q1-FY22 was at its peak due to the COVID-19 (Wave II) situation, in which most of the customers had accumulated stocks.

Mentioned Phrases & Organizations

Important keywords detected (20+)

financial (23)
current (17)
presentation (15)
margins (14)
ebitda (12)
assets (11)
non (10)
comprehensive (8)
non current (8)
fbl (7)
net (7)
information (7)
fermentabiotech (6)
vitamin (6)
iii (6)
statements (6)
advisors (6)
ebitda margins (6)
results (5)
manufacturing (5)

Organizations identified (10+)

FermentaBiotech Limited (13)
Fermenta Biotech Limited (3)
PBT (3)
Valorem Advisors (3)
Relations BSE Limited (1)
INR Mn (1)
NCLT (1)
United States (1)
ValoremAdvisors (1)
Valorem Advisors Tel (1)

Tables extracted (9)

PARTICULARS (INR Mn)Q1-FY23Q1-FY22Y-o-YQ4-FY22Q-o-Q
Operational Revenue8451,089(22.4)%947(10.8)%
Total Expenses764813(6.0)%7610.4%
Operational EBITDA81276(70.7)%186(56.5)%
Operational EBITDA Margins (%)9.59%25.34%NA19.64%NA
Other Income3811NA2931.0%
Depreciation625512.7%603.3%
Finance Cost45427.1%45NA
PBT12190(93.7)%110(89.1)%
Tax162(98.4)%19(94.7)%
PAT11128(91.4)%91(87.9)%
PAT Margins (%)1.30%11.75%NA9.61%(831) Bps
Other Comprehensive Income(1)-NA(3)NA
Total Comprehensive Income10128(92.2)%88(88.6)%
Diluted EPS (INR)0.364.43(91.9)%3.14(88.5)%
PARTICULARS (INR Mn)Q1-FY23Q1-FY22Y-o-YQ4-FY22Q-o-Q
Operational Revenue9191,096(16.1)%962(4.5)%
Total Expenses8698393.6%78510.7%
Operational EBITDA50257(80.5)%177(71.8)%
Operational EBITDA Margins (%)5.44%23.45%NA18.40%NA
Other Income3818NA2931.0%
Depreciation675913.6%653.1%
Finance Cost45419.8%442.3%
PBT(24)175NA97NA
Tax260(96.7)%20(90.0)%
PAT before Associates & Joint Venture(26)115NA77NA
Non-controlling interests3(2)NA-NA
PAT(23)113NA77NA
PAT Margins (%)NA10.31%NA8.00%NA
Other Comprehensive Income41NA-NA
Total Comprehensive Income(22)116NA77NA
Diluted EPS (INR)(0.80)3.92NA2.66NA
PARTICULARS (INR Mn)Q1-FY23FY22FY21FY20
Operational Revenue8453,8803,7283,005
Total Expenses7643,1202,7912,311
Operational EBITDA81760937694
Operational EBITDA Margins (%)9.59%19.59%25.13%23.09%
Other Income387566123
Depreciation62237190149
Finance Cost45172181193
PBT12426632475
Tax1124112(162)
PAT11302520637
PAT Margins (%)1.30%7.78%13.95%21.20%
Other Comprehensive Income(1)(2)(1)18
Total Comprehensive Income10300519655
Diluted EPS (INR)0.3610.4317.9221.96
PARTICULARS (INR Mn)FY22FY21FY20
Equity3,9593,7043,126
a) Equity share capital144144144
b) Other equity3,8153,5602,982
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities1,3001,1921,115
a) Financial liabilities
i) Borrowings1,1471,1041,018
ii) Lease liabilities373545
iii) Other financial liabilities756
b) Provisions574541
d) Other non-current liabilities5235
Current Liabilities1,8671,9291,855
a) Financial liabilities
i) Borrowings1,2141,1881,043
ii) Lease liabilities111211
ii) Trade payables456457472
iii) Other financial liabilities128184297
b) Provisions886
c) Other current liabilities477623
d) Currenttax liabilities (Net)333
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,1266,8256,096
PARTICULARS (INR Mn)Q1-FY23FY22FY21FY20
Operational Revenue9193,9853,7732,929
Total Expenses8693,3712,9562,277
Operational EBITDA50614817652
Operational EBITDA Margins (%)5.44%15.41%21.65%22.26%
Other Income388182123
Depreciation67255203150
Finance Cost45171180191
PBT(24)269516434
Tax211891(161)
PAT before Associates & Joint Venture(26)151425595
Non-controlling interests3330-
PAT(23)154455595
PAT Margins (%)NA3.86%12.06%20.31%
Other Comprehensive Income46(2)17
Total Comprehensive Income(22)157423612
Diluted EPS (INR)(0.80)5.3315.6920.53
PARTICULARS (INR Mn)FY22FY21FY20
Equity3,7143,6033,094
a) Equity share capital144144144
b) Other equity3,5773,4622,950
c) Non-controlling interests(7)(3)-
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities1,2831,1751,097
a) Financial liabilities
i) Borrowings1,1471,1051,018
ii) Lease liabilities201727
iii) Other financial liabilities756
b) Provisions564541
c) Other non-current liabilities5235
Current Liabilities2,0712,0931,946
a) Financial liabilities
i) Borrowings1,2141,1881,043
ii) Lease liabilities111211
ii) Trade payables646621564
iii) Other financial liabilities128184297
b) Provisions1075
c) Other current liabilities597723
d) Currenttax liabilities (Net)333
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES7,0686,8716,137

Features are experimental.