Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation

This is to inform you that pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (the 'Listing Regulations"), read with Part A of Schedule III of the Listing Regulations, we hereby enclose the Investor Presentation for the month of August, 2022. Pursuant to Regulation 46(2) (0) of the Listing Regulations, the aforesaid Investor Presentation is also uploaded on the website of the Company i.e.www.orientalaromatics.com. Kindly ....

about 1 month ago

INVESTOR PRESENTATION

Tweet

Sentiments detected

Positive 11
  • The Company aspires to become a global player in the specialty aroma chemicals and use these synergies to become one of the most prominent fragrance and flavour companies.

  • This facility also has a state of the art and modern R&D / QA infrastructure.

  • • The global aroma chemicals market size was valued at USD 6.1 billion in 2021 and is expected to expand at 6% CAGR to reach USD 8.7 billion in 2027.

  • Technological innovation in the market for extraction of aroma chemicals, and a surge in R&D activities among key industry participants have contributed to the growing varieties of customized aroma chemicals for targeted applications.

  • - Global Camphor Market size is expected to reach around USD 500 million by 2025, after growing at a CAGR of 5.5% during 2020-2025.

  • The fragrance market in India is expected to reach ` 139.44 billion by 2024, expanding at a compound annual rate of 15.93% during the forecast period, from its 2019 value of 66.58 billion.

  • The fragrance market is projected to grow exponentially in the upcoming years due to rising personal care, brand awareness, increasing disposable income, growing demand in middle-class people and affordable price of fragrance in the form of mass perfumes & Global flavours and fragrances market deodorants.

  • (USD Bn) - The fragrance market in India is expected to reach ₹ 13,944 Crore by 2024, at 16% 37.8 CAGR.

  • This growth can be attributed to the rising personal care, increasing disposable 29.6 income, and growing demand in middle-class people.

  • The Company continually strives to find the best balance between creativity and functional needs to develop fragrances with the highest acceptance and the best release performance in the final product.

  • To focus on One of its kind Committed to be a Increased focus on sustainable chemistry automated Multi- global player in the high value- low and always Purpose Plant in India specialty aroma volume products environmentally for specialty aroma chemical space compliant chemicals 5 6 7 Foster excellence Continue to capitalise Enhance stickiness with existing and new through innovation on and enhance the customers by giving utmost backward and consistently supplying importance to R&D forward integration quality products 23

Negative 0

    Mentioned Phrases & Organizations

    Important keywords detected (20+)

    aroma (41)
    chemicals (33)
    flavours (28)
    fragrances (26)
    assets (25)
    financial (20)
    aroma chemicals (20)
    camphor (19)
    fragrance (19)
    current (19)
    plant (18)
    market (17)
    liabilities (17)
    oal (15)
    products (14)
    presentation (13)
    india (12)
    oriental (12)
    aromatics (12)
    non (12)

    Organizations identified (10+)

    Aroma Chemicals (4)
    Valorem Advisors (4)
    Oriental Aromatics (3)
    Aromatics (2)
    CAPL (2)
    Oriental Aromatics Limited (2)
    Bareilly (2)
    Specialty Aroma Chemicals (2)
    PBT (2)
    Listing Department (1)

    Tables extracted (11)

    CapEx DetailLocationProductExpected InvestmentExpected year of Commissioning
    Brownfield Expansion of the MPPVadodaraAroma Chemicals~INR 100 MnCompleted in FY21
    Dedicated aroma chemical plantVadodaraSpecialty Aroma Chemicals~INR 200-250 MnCompleted in FY22
    Hydrogenation PlantVadodaraSpecialty Aroma Chemicals~INR 1,500 MnH2 - FY23
    Mahad CapexMahadAroma Chemicals~INR 1,500-2,000 MnFirst Phase: H1 - FY24
    Income Statement (Mn)FY20FY21FY22Q1-FY23
    Total Operational Income7,5947,0888,6882,336
    Total Expenses6,3125,5327,7532,169
    EBITDA1,2821,556935167
    EBITDA Margins (%)16.88%21.95%10.76%7.15%
    Other Income63184420
    Depreciation19017517047
    Finance Cost120244124
    PBT1,0351,375768116
    Tax16735122730
    Profit After Tax8681,02454186
    PAT Margins (%)11.43%14.45%6.23%3.68%
    EPS (After Exceptional Items)25.7830.4416.062.57
    Income Statement (Mn)FY20FY21FY22Q1-FY23
    Total Operational Income7,5997,0888,6882,336
    Total Expenses6,3275,5377,7632,171
    EBITDA1,2721,551925165
    EBITDA Margins (%)16.74%21.88%10.65%7.06%
    Other Income66174420
    Depreciation19017517047
    Finance Cost119234024
    PBT1,0291,370759114
    Tax16735122630
    Profit After Tax8621,01953384
    PAT Margins (%)11.34%14.38%6.13%3.60%
    EPS (After Exceptional Items)25.6130.2915.842.50
    Revenue from8 , 6 8 82 , 3 3 6
    7 , 5 9 9
    Price Data (As on 30 th June, 2022)
    Face Value (INR)5.0
    CMP (INR)568.3
    52 Week H/L (INR)1,148.0/501.5
    Avg. Net Turnover(INR Mn)23.0
    Market Cap (INR Mn)19,125.3
    Equity Shares Outstanding (Mn)33.7

    Features are experimental.