Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation

Investors Presentation

about 1 month ago

INVESTOR PRESENTATION

Tweet

Sentiments detected

Positive 28
  • To be the best and most competitive industrial and infrastructure engineering, construction & services Company.

  • Highest level of workmanship, exemplary speed by continuously enhancing organizational skills through innovation & teamwork.

  • Journey of 3 decades First Decade Second Decade Third Decade of Marching Forward - Power Mech story began in 1999 - Became ‘service provider of choice’ for large - Non-power sector key for growth with investments of Rs. customer base and registered a revenue of Rs. 1,000 111 Lakh Crores planned as part of National Infrastructure - Marked by determined efforts to gain market entry Crores in FY14 Pipeline (NIP) into various elements of India’s power sector.

  • - Transforming with backward integration & gradual - Increase in scope resulted in doubling revenue - transformation to comprehensive service provider.

  • - Accelerated progress at an impressive pace crossing Rs. 2,000 Crores in FY 2019 Engineering & project solutions for higher value and accomplished several milestones in - Wide-ranging service portfolio encompassed: addition.

  • Erection, Testing and Commissioning (ETC) - Expansion to new areas in Railways, Water Projects, and Operation & Maintenance of thermal - Extension of ETC services to the non-power sector Roads, Coal Mining, Electrical, Steel Plant works, plants • Diversification - Civil & Structural works of power Material Handling, Oil & Gas sector across the value plants chain, Cross Country Pipelines, Urban Infrastructure projects, etc. - Major breakthroughs into high-performance super- - Focus on heavy steel fabrication works with critical thermal units, quickly followed by: investments planned to reduce site costs and better - Entry into exports business and faster delivery - Better utilization of Noida unit for expanded spares - Expanding service offerings to infrastructure business & product offering for industrial application sector, petrochemicals, steel plants, industrial - O&M is a key driver & aimed to double in 3 years by technology parks and railway works expanding in power sector, captive sector, and - Growing expertise in O&M services led to the greater penetration into non-power sector both in Company to become the largest O&M player in the domestic and international market Country Diversification into Non-Power Business •

  • Deploying IT enabled services for better utilization of manpower & productivity improvement measures on site

  • First ETC of 1X500 MW Boiler & 2010-12 • Started manufacturing facility at 2017-22 Noida Auxiliaries, Mejia, BHEL - Entry in Steel Sector, Erection & - Erection of Structural, Steam Fabrication work Generator & Auxiliaries of 3 - MTPA & 2.7 MTPA, Nagarnar(NMDC) Boilers for India’s two UMPP & Angul(JSPL) - Major FGD opportunities opened up 6

  • Strengthening of existing Substations.

  • Talabira 2,400 MW, Udangudi1,320 MW Crores for air augmenting connectivity each district centers - New expansion in steel plant capacity of JSW at Vijayanagar, Dolvi, Monnet Ispat, Arcelor - Exploring the opportunities for EPC works in material handling works with civil works Mittal, Mineral & Coal handling facilities coming with NMDC, CIL, Adani etc.

  • - A breakthrough foray into the State sector, NTPC, KPCL, SCCL, NMDC etc, has enabled to - In MENA region, Energy Sector investments of US$ 805 billion are to be made by 2025 expand its presence and power installed capacity to increase from 342 GW to 434 GW - Rehab and R&M works of old thermal and gas power plants - Bangladesh power capacity to increase from 25,514 MW to 46,000 MW by 2030 - Backward integration & manufacturing of spare parts - In Africa, O& M opportunities for power plants of 5300 MW in Ghana and 12,500 MW in - Increasing the footprint in the export sector, major break through at Nigeria Nigeria - Expand O&M business into the non-power sector related to Refinery, Petrochemicals, Steel etc. - Opportunities in Operation & Maintenance of desalination plants in GCC and Africa 9

  • Growth Opportunities Electrical Transmission & Distribution Water & Hydro Power - Budget for Jal Jeevan Mission enhanced to Rs.60,000 Cr.

  • Marquee clientele: Long term support for effective project relationships with major OEM, EPC space with backward and execution players and Utility Companies forward integration

  • Well diversified business profile Large talent pool with experienced Project handling capabilities with stable revenue and margins Management team with strong across the globe industry background Strong execution capabilities Qualified Independent Board & Robust Financials across verticals & cross functional Good Corporate Governance approach for diversification 11

  • Expanding the services footprint & leveraging technical expertise to target higher margin contracts Backward and Has been at core for business consolidation and growth forward & this motto continues to drive integration future endeavours In domestic sector of IPP base, Utility sector

  • Expanding O&M of Central & State utilities, Captive Thermal profile and increased power & integrating the spares business

  • penetration EPC contracts in infra segment in Railway, Water Identifying feasible Projects, Roads, Urban Infra and rewarding Development, Energy, Transmission and Distribution ExistingETC capabilities into non-power Entering value sector for increased business growth in added services metal, steel, minerals, petrochemicals etc.

  • by synergizing Continued efforts to foray into FGD retrofit investments Tie-ups taking place with suitable tie-ups with EPC players & technology providers With EPC opportunities available in material To integrate handling jobs using the strong Civil and ETC construction base already established for improved capabilities Better utilization of assets, HR & capital for improved growth Enhancing project asset turnover & strengthening execution capabilities IT infra for real time project execution & delivery & timely execution of projects.

  • In export space - consolidation of business in Further Middle East, Africa, Bangladesh for new geographical investments in petrochemicals, refineries, expansion desalination plants 13

  • Domestic Clients Established Relationships with Clients – Domestic Projects Central Organization for Railway Electrification (CORE) 16

  • *High Margin Service Segment; ** PAT after Minority Interest

  • , the figures do not represent normal quarter/operations and are not strictly comparable with last year or preceding quarter 25 *High Margin Service Segment; ** PAT after Minority Interest

  • Awarded a Mine Development & Operation (MDO) project from Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited, aggregating to Rs.

  • The material handling expertise of the Company in project development combined with the technical expertise of AMR in the field of greenfield mining project development, will greatly help in the overall development of the project which will result in achieving of the targets given by Coal Mining and Service Agreement.

  • This project will strengthen the already robust order book even further and enable the Company to diversify its order book which is in line with its strategy to have an optimum mix between power and non-power segments.

  • The project will add more than Rs. 400 crores annually to top line.

  • With the revenue coming in from the O&M business and this MOO projects, we expect to witness sustainable revenue with higher margins in the future for longer period.

  • Strong Order Inflow Rs.

Negative 1
  • Net Decrease in Cash and Cash equivalents 60 -16

Mentioned Phrases & Organizations

Important keywords detected (20+)

power (56)
project (37)
works (32)
projects (30)
sector (27)
non (25)
business (22)
crores (19)
development (19)
construction (18)
major (18)
erection (17)
plants (17)
etc (16)
hydro (16)
experience (16)
india (14)
service (14)
infrastructure (14)
coal (14)

Organizations identified (10+)

BHEL (9)
EPC (3)
NIP (2)
Structural Steel (2)
NTPC (2)
Mechanical Engineering (2)
FPC (2)
TSGENCO (2)
CCPP (2)
Steel Plant (1)

Tables extracted (7)

Sr. NoNameSharesCategoryPercentage
1Promoters & Family93,69,668Promoter63.69%
2HDFC Small Cap Fund12,27,393MUT8.34%
3Banyan Tree Growth Capital II LLC3,37,165FPC2.29%
4AequitasEquityScheme-I1,51,600AIF1.03%
5AequitasInvestment ConsultancyPvt Ltd1,13,145LTD0.77%
6PurvanshHoldings Private Limited63,857LTD0.43%
7BNP ParibasArbitrage50,000FPC0.33%
8Acadian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity Fund LLC44,783FPC0.30
9Right ShoppingPrivate Limited40,000LTD0.27%
10Societe Generale25,000FPC0.17%
650 127 268 226 544 106 223 188 628 137 284 173650 127 268 226 544 106 223 188
Particulars (Rs. in Cr)Q1FY23Q1FY22YoYQ4FY22QoQ
Revenuefrom Operations74762320%902-17%
Other Income253
Total Revenue74962819%905-17%
Material Consumed11273111
Contract Execution Expenses415383554
Employee Cost12795127
Other Expenses9616
EBITDA867120%97-12%
EBITDA Margin11.4%11.3%8 bps10.7%71 bps
Depreciation10910
EBIT766222%87-13%
EBIT Margin10.1%9.9%19 bps9.6%49 bps
Finance Cost201924
Share of profit of Associates-2-10
Profit before Tax534227%63-16%
PBT Margin7.1%6.6%44 bps7.0%12 bps
Tax141018
PAT393125%45-12%
Minority Interest000
PAT after Minority Interest403126%45-12%
PAT Margin %5.3%5.0%27 bps5.0%30 bps
Other Comprehensive Income2-10
Total Comprehensive Income413037%45-9%
TCI Margin %5.5%4.8%70 bps5.0%51 bps
EPS26.8421%32.36
Profit and Loss (Rs. in Cr)FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Revenuefrom Operations (Net of Excise)2,7101,8842,1652,2611,5481,3381,378
Other Income1716914786
Total Revenue2,7281,9002,1742,2751,5551,3461,384
Material Consumed334270312330188122115
Contract Execution Expenses1,6331,2241,2301,215815793899
Employee Cost423322325393312227155
Other Expenses34262733313128
EBITDA30358280305209174187
EBITDA Margin11.1%3.1%12.9%13.4%13.4%12.9%13.5%
Depreciation37363946434139
EBIT26622241259166133148
EBIT Margin9.8%1.2%11.1%11.4%10.7%9.9%10.7%
Finance Cost79797455363333
Share in Profit/(loss) in JV and Associates-2-322010
Profit before Tax185-60168206130100116
Profit before Tax Margin6.8%-3.2%7.7%9.0%8.4%7.5%8.4%
Tax46-113762393641
PAT139-49131143916575
Minority Interest13-1221100
PAT after Minority Interest139-46131122796575
PAT Margin %5.1%-2.4%6.0%5.3%5.1%4.8%5.4%
EPS94.49-31.0089.2482.6954.0143.9654.08
Assets (Rs. in Cr)Mar-22Mar-21
Non - Current Assets537500
Property Plant & Equipments173165
CWIP25
Right-of-Use Assets57
Goodwill00
Other Intangible Assets23
Financial Assets
(i) Investments3739
(ii) Loans00
(iii) Other Financial Assets304257
Deferred Tax Assets1222
Other Non Current Assets12
Current Assets2,0601,770
Inventories138115
Financial Assets
(i) Investments22
(ii) Trade Receivables667534
(iii) Cash7314
(iv) Bank7751
(v) Loan66
(vi) Other financial assets545564
Income Tax Assets6137
Other Current Assets492449
Total Assets2,5972,270
Equity & Liabilities (in Rs. Cr)Mar-22Mar-21
Total Equity1,046908
Share Capital1515
Reserves & Surplus1,029890
Non-Controlling Interest34
Non-Current Liabilities207127
Financial Liabilities
(i) Borrowings3516
(ii) Other Financial Liabilities8072
(iii) Lease Liabilities23
Provisions75
Other Non Current Liabilities8332
Current Liabilities1,3441,235
Financial Liabilities
(i) Borrowings492493
(ii) Trade Payables539513
(iii) Lease Liabilities23
Other Financial Liabilities127116
Other Current Liabilities182109
Provisions21
Total Equity & Liabilities2,5972,270
Particulars (Rs. in Cr)Mar-22Mar-21
Net Profit Before Tax185-60
Adjustments for: Non -Cash Items / Other Investment or Financial Items114112
Operating profit before working capital changes29952
Changes in working capital-6196
Cash generated from Operations238148
Direct taxes paid (net of refund)6126
Net Cash from Operating Activities177122
Net Cash from Investing Activities-54-47
Net Cash from Financing Activities-63-91
Net Decrease in Cash and Cash equivalents60-16
Add: Cash & Cash equivalents at the beginning of the period1430
Cash & Cash equivalents at the end of the period7314

Features are experimental.