Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation

In compliance with Regulation 30 (6) read with Schedule Ill of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("the Regulations"), we wish to inform you that the Company will be doing meeting with various institutional investors on 1 September 2022 at 9:30 A.M. Further please note that presentation to be made to institutional investors is enclosed herewith and the same will also be uploaded on website of the Company ....

about 1 month ago

INVESTOR PRESENTATION

Tweet

Sentiments detected

Positive 9
  •  Reduced downtime  Lower refractory consumption  Lower energy and other raw materials consumption  Higher productivity and cost savings

  • Market share gains  Higher client retention  Barriers to entry  Longer contracts  Higher margins as contract matures 409 solutions customers worldwide

  • Strong growth in the Indian market

  • Sea freight outlook Wage inflation outlook New capacity and demand moderation could lead to easing in H2 Wage inflation across all key regions in line with CPI 2023 % CPI YoY 20 Rebased to 100 15 180 Shanghai cont.

  • Prices increased and held higher levels year‐on‐year Raw material prices 1 High grade DBM (97% ‐ China) Rebased to 100 Medium grade DBM (90% ‐ China)

  • Increased working capital in 2022 due to higher inventory volumes and value

  • Prices increased and held higher levels year‐on‐year

  • The Group sales strategies are focused on the +20% 18,000 Solutions business, growth in new markets (India 16,000 and China) and flow control 14,000 12,000 India flow control 10,000  Market share in slide gates increased from existing 8,000 customers, greenfield expansion and new product 6,000 +14% launch 4,000  New manufacturing facility at Bhiwadi for purge 2,000 plugs, increased market share 0  Market leader in the long segment of Tundish and 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

  • The integration has synergized, simplified and consolidated our strength in India to serve our customers more efficiently as one combined entity RHI Magnesita N.V. retains a 70% stake in RHI Magnesita India Ltd

Negative 0

    Mentioned Phrases & Organizations

    Important keywords detected (20+)

    magnesita (32)
    india (32)
    magnesita india (24)
    india september (20)
    magnesita india september (20)
    cash (19)
    current (18)
    jun (12)
    assets (11)
    refractories (10)
    capital (10)
    rhi (10)
    profit (10)
    customers (9)
    revenue (9)
    market (9)
    tax (9)
    share (8)
    non (8)
    liabilities (8)

    Organizations identified (10+)

    RHI Magnesita India (22)
    RHI Magnesita (4)
    RHIM Group (4)
    RHIM (2)
    Refractories (1)
    Lifetime (1)
    RHI Magnesita Group (1)
    RHI Clasil ‐ (1)
    Clasil Refractories Pvt (1)
    RHI India ‐ (1)

    Tables extracted (3)

    Steel 70% of revenuesBasic oxygen furnace, Electric arc furnace, ladles, flow control
    Cement/Lime 10% of revenuesRotary kiln
    Non‐ferrous metals 7% of revenuesCopper flash smelter
    Glass 1 7% of revenuesGlass furnace
    Energy, Environmental, Chemicals 1 6% of revenuesSecondary reformer
    Balance sheet ₹mJun'22Jun'21Change
    Non‐current assets3,3663,05310%
    Financial assets17166%
    Total non‐current assets3,3833,06910%
    Current assets8,1566,41927%
    Financial assets6,5664,92533%
    Total current assets14,72211,34430%
    Total assets18,10514,41326%
    Equity attributable to shareholders11,1088,55730%
    Non‐current liabilities151136%
    Financial liabilities370633‐42%
    Total non‐current liabilities385644‐40%
    Current liabilities38528635%
    Financial liabilities6,2274,92626%
    Total current liabilities6,6125,21227%
    Total liabilities6,9975,85619%
    Total equity and liabilities18,10514,41326%
    Cash flow ₹mJun'22Jun'21Change %
    Profit before tax1,10867564%
    Adjustments8387‐5%
    Operating profit before working capital changes1,19176256%
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities102(788)‐113%
    Cash generated from operations1,293(26)
    Cash tax(166)(92)80%
    Net cash inflow (outflow) from operating activities1,127(118)
    Net cash outflow from investing activities(112)(110)2%
    Net cash outflow from financing activities(13)15‐187%
    Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents1,002(213)
    Cash and Cash equivalents at the end of the period1,6241,33821%

    Features are experimental.